Great Ideas. Always Flowing.

We are not happy until you are happy. Client satisfaction guaranteed. Whatever your needs and requirements, we have the skills and resources for the job!

Quick login...


Or... now make it easy with Facebook Integration
Connect via Facebook



Top Sellers

Frustrated over the lack of customization for your user's registration fields? Dynamically setup your DNN Portal with custom registration fields, layout, questions, and other core integration options......

Ultra Video Gallery is a brother product of Ultra Media Gallery, UVG allows you to upload videos in various format and automatically encode them to flv or H264 format, you also can add videos from internet or record live videos from your webcam.

Build high performance, completely customizable data-entry forms and views driven by your DNN and external databases. New built-in tools make it a snap to quickly create data entry forms, data views, and even database tables. Plus, add your own HTML, CSS, Javascript, SQL commands, stored procedures,

The most advanced DotNetNuke shopping cart on the planet. Easy to use e-Commerce, Secure Shopping Cart Software and SEO friendly. B2C / B2B Ecommerce Sites.

One stop solution for events calendar and events registration! FREE DOWNLOAD is available now!

Dependent Combo and TextBox
Last Post 12-13-2011 08:37 AM by Chad Nash. 25 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
isaksUser is Offline
going with the flow
going with the flow
Posts:60
Avatar

--
10-25-2010 10:51 AM
    I wish to allow the user to select a ProgramName (ProgName) from a dropdown menu, which when selected, populates a ProgramDescription (ProgDescription) of that program. The user should be able to create a new program or to edit a program - selected from the dropdown list.
    When select a program from the dropdownlist, he must be able to edit the description of the program depending of what he has selected.

    The ProgName Question has an SQL driven option:
    Select '< Chose or enter new Program >' as QuestionOption, '-1' as QuestionOptionValue
    Union
    select ProgName as QuestionOption, ProgID as QuestionOptionValue
    from RSEProgramme where CompID='$(DSParam1)'


    I tried a QuestionEvent with event type=
    "Set question default / return SQL response based on another questions response" and also with "Display hidden question based on another questions response"

    The Result is an empty Description.

    in debugmode i can see the correct ProgID:
    SQL Debug (Parse SQL Text For Variables):Select '< Chose or enter new Program >' as QuestionOption, '-' as QuestionOptionValue Union select ProgName as QuestionOption, ProgID as QuestionOptionValue from RSEProgramme where CompID='89'
    SQL Debug (Parse SQL Text For Variables):select ProgDescription as DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProgID='129'

    Whats wrong?

    Thanks from Germany
    Richard

    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-25-2010 11:29 AM
    I assume you are referring to 2 combo boxes where a user select something in Combo Box A and a subset result should pop up Combo Box B.

    If that is the case, it looks like you have to have  Combo Box B to be displayed upon a selection in Combo Box A, which is correct but Combo Box B must be hidden to accept the criteria value from Combo Box A.

    So I would go to your Combo Box B and go to the Advanced Field Options and select the checkbox for "HIDE UNTIL FORCED VISIBLE BY QUESTION EVENT.
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-25-2010 12:39 PM
    Hello Chuck,
    thats not my cup of tea.
    Your advice ist described in Dynamic Forms Demonstration 11- Dependent Combo Boxes.

    In my case the first Question is a comboBox but the 2nd question should be a RichText or TextField.

    thanks for your reply
    Richard
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 01:52 AM
    i think the fault is by design.

    I changed the QuestionType of my "description" - Question from Textfied to ComboBox and set the default question value to "select ProgDescription as QuestionOption, ProgID as QuestionOptionValue
    from RSEProgramme where ProgID='$(ProgName)'"
    where ProgName is the shortname from question 1.

    Now it works. The description is shown depending of the choosen program.
    But i need the description as Text or RichText and thats not working....
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 05:13 AM
    Sorry for my incorrect assumptio previously.

    So to followup up, when a user selects a item in your combo box, you want that text value from the combo box to be passed into another textbox in the form?  So when that text value appears based on the selection, the user has the ability to overwrite the text value and when you click on the save or update button on the form, that textbox value will be passed into a SQL update procedure.  Is this correct assumption?

    -Chuck
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 06:54 AM
    A ComboBox has two parameter, "QuestionOption" and "QuestionOptionValue".
    The  QuestionOption are "ProgName1" and "ProgName2" and "ProgName3"
    and the QuestionOptionValues are "1" "2" "3"

    When the user select ProgName2 from ComboBox then the OptionValue "2" should passed and the 2nd Question "ProgDescription" should be filled with a SQL Statement like "select ProgDescription" from RSEProgramme where ProdID = 2 (where 2 = QuestionOptionValue)

    This only works when the 2nd Question is a ComboBox too but not with a TextField.
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 08:44 AM
    Posted By isaks on 10/26/2010 8:54 AM
    A ComboBox has two parameter, "QuestionOption" and "QuestionOptionValue".
    The  QuestionOption are "ProgName1" and "ProgName2" and "ProgName3"
    and the QuestionOptionValues are "1" "2" "3"

    When the user select ProgName2 from ComboBox then the OptionValue "2" should passed and the 2nd Question "ProgDescription" should be filled with a SQL Statement like "select ProgDescription" from RSEProgramme where ProdID = 2 (where 2 = QuestionOptionValue)

    This only works when the 2nd Question is a ComboBox too but not with a TextField.
    Thank you for the detailed setup.  I think I understand your question better.

    Here is the setup.
    In the Question Events:
    1. Create New Event Name Question
    2. Event Type:  Choose "SET QUESTION BASED ON ANOTHER QUESTION RESPONSE"
    3. Initiation/Postback Question: YOUR COMBO BOX QUESTION SHORTNAME
    4. Initiation Response: I think you can leave it as "-ANY FIELD RESPONSE-"
    5. Affected Question: YOUR QUESTION 2 TEXTBOX
    6. Affected Question New Default Value:  CHOOSE SQL DRIVEN
    SQL STATEMENT:
    Select ProgDescription from RSEProgramme where ProdID = $(COMBOBOX QUESION SHORTNAME)
    6. UPDATE QUESTION

    This should work.
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 08:47 AM
    CORRECTION TO MY REPLY ON STEP 6, SQL STATEMENT:

    It should be:
    Select ProgDescription As DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProdID = $(COMBOBOX QUESTION SHORTNAME)
    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 09:51 AM
    Thanks for the help Chuck! This lets us go program more fixes and enhancements!

    -Chad
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 11:34 AM
    Hello Chuck,

    thats my setup but it does not work...

    thanks for your reply
    Richard
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 12:25 PM
    Posted By isaks on 10/26/2010 1:34 PM
    Hello Chuck,

    thats my setup but it does not work...

    thanks for your reply
    Richard
    Hi Richard,
    I am sorry it didnt work out for you.  I did a test with a similar setup on my end and it worked for me.  The only thing I can suggest that may be a shot in the dark is this.  In your original post you had in your SELECT clause:

    select ProgDescription as DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProgID='129'

    In your followup reply at 8:54:25 AM you have your SELECT clause as:
    "select ProgDescription" from RSEProgramme where ProdID = 2, which I know is just an example but thought I would double check.

    A couple of things to look for just in case:

    1.  Is your double quotes in the SELECT clause?  Please remove it, if that is the case.
    2.  Please verify that your ProgDescription has the" as DefaultValue" following it.
    e.g.
    Select ProgDescription As DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProdID = $(COMBOBOX QUESTION SHORTNAME)

    3.  Your WHERE conditional, is it suppose to be ProgID or ProdID.

    Maybe its one of these things that may be the reason.  If not, I dont have much more to offer.  Wish you the best in your setup.

    Thanks,
    Chuck
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-26-2010 01:31 PM
    ok, i will try it one time more but now i will have a cupple of sleep, couse in Grmany its now midnight.

    Thanks a lot for your time.
    i will post the result next time.

    Richard
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    Ryan BakerinkUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:1900
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 09:05 AM
    Hello Isaks,

    Yes please do allow us know the outcome of the solution you're trying.

    If anybody has any questions please let us know.

    Thanks,

    Ryan
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    10-29-2010 03:12 AM

    Hi Chuck,

    i tried it more than a day and it will not work as i like.

    My setup:

    Short Name: Comp
    Default Value SQL driven Options:
    select Comp as QuestionOption, CompID as QuestionOptionValue
    from RSECompanyInfo where UserID='$(UserID)'


    Short Name: ProgName
    Default Value SQL driven Options:
    Select '< bitte wählen Sie >' as QuestionOption, '-1' as QuestionOptionValue
    Union
    Select 'ein neues Programm anlegen - new Program' as QuestionOption, '0' as QuestionOptionValue
    Union
    select ProgName as QuestionOption, ProgID as QuestionOptionValue from RSEProgramme where CompID='$(Comp)'


    Short Name: ProgDescription
    Default Value SQL driven Options:
    select ProgDescription as DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProgID='$(ProgName)'


    Short Name: Proglogo
    Default Value ????


    I have two QuestionEvent:
    Event Name: chooseComp
    Event Type: Set question default / return SQL response based on another questions response
    Initiation / Postback Question: Comp
    Execute event for any response: yes
    Initiation Response:
    Affected Question: ProgName
    Affected Question New Default Value: nothing

    Event Name: chooseProg
    Event Type: Set question default / return SQL response based on another questions response
    Initiation / Postback Question: ProgName
    Execute event for any response: yes (i thinks thats wrong)
    Initiation Response:
    Affected Question: ProgDescription
    Affected Question New Default Value: select ProgDescription as DefaultValue from RSEProgramme where ProgID='$(ProgName)'


    I can not really follow up whats happen here.
      Yes, i can choose the companyname and then the right linked programs with this company are seen in question ProgName.

    First thing, i wish to give the user the ability to edit this ProgName and to edit the linked ProgDescription and the ProgLogo too. But the description and the Logo will not appear.
      For me it was difficult to understand working with  "Question and QuestionOptionValue" is different then working with "Questions". A Question passes the value direct as is e.g. CompanyName="IBM LTD". In a ComboBox, the value of the question is not "IBM LTD", it is "130" thats the CompID as int.

      I wont hide different questions, often i like to see every question. Ah, thats it. I think that i am programming a gui and not building a survey with many question depending based.

    Over all, i don´t know if there is a bug inside or maybe the bug is sitting in front... but i am absolutly convinced that my investment in datasprings pay dividents.
    Now i will do it conventionally with a DV or TayloredText and then open and edit it in DF with passing all necessary parameter like CompID, ProgID etc.

    Thanks for listening and have a great weekend.
    Richard




    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-29-2010 06:15 AM
    Hi Richard,
    I reviewed your setup and it does appear it should work.  I created a form very similar to what you gave and tested it and my results are appearing the way you have set it.

    The only thing I can think of is something to consider  which I have seen happens a few times on my end.

    Is this a created form from scratch or has this been imported from another form template?

    I would try to recreate your fields that you described in your example from above in a new form.

    OR

    On your second event called chooseProg, try deleting that event and recreate it.

    I have sometimes found out of wierd quirkyness that the module form becomes corrupt.  Its rare but it has happened to me.  I just thought you might try these suggestions.

    Have a great weekend.  BTW,  I am in the U.S. which I think I am 6 hours behind you

    -Chuck
    isaksUser is Offline
    going with the flow
    going with the flow
    Posts:60
    Avatar

    --
    11-04-2010 05:03 AM
    Hi chuck,

    thanks for your reply and that you try find the problem for me.
    Now i have choosen an other way and maybe by time, i will try it once more.

    Thanks a lot and have a nice workday.

    Richard
    www.isaks.com Desktopsearch and DMS for free. Germany
    Ryan BakerinkUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:1900
    Avatar

    --
    11-17-2010 12:07 PM
    Hello everyone,

    If there are any questions present please let us know so we can be of assistance.

    Thanks,

    Ryan
    DougUser is Offline
    wading in the water
    wading in the water
    Posts:15
    Avatar

    --
    12-14-2010 11:31 AM
    I'm wanting to do the same thing 'New Member' wants to do but am having an issue as well. I have two combo boxes. The 2nd is to be (SQL) driven by QuestionOptionValue of the first combo box. My setup is exactly as posted above:

    Here is the setup.
    In the Question Events:
    1. Create New Event Name Question
    2. Event Type: Choose "SET QUESTION BASED ON ANOTHER QUESTION RESPONSE"
    3. Initiation/Postback Question: YOUR COMBO BOX QUESTION SHORTNAME
    4. Initiation Response: I think you can leave it as "-ANY FIELD RESPONSE-"
    5. Affected Question: YOUR QUESTION 2 TEXTBOX
    6. Affected Question New Default Value: CHOOSE SQL DRIVEN
    SQL STATEMENT:
    Select ProgDescription from RSEProgramme where ProdID = $(COMBOBOX QUESION SHORTNAME)
    6. UPDATE QUESTION

    In my question event, if I replace $(ComboBoxShortName) with a value then it works, but not with the short field name. In debug mode with the short field name as the parameter it is showing "SQL Debug (Parse SQL Text For Variables):select HasSubProd as DefaultValue from safeware_ESPProduct where ProductID = " rather than, perhaps "SQL Debug (Parse SQL Text For Variables):select HasSubProd as DefaultValue from safeware_ESPProduct where ProductID = 9"

    I'll keep working on it and post a solution if I come up with one.

    Thanks,
    Doug
    Ryan BakerinkUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:1900
    Avatar

    --
    12-30-2010 10:56 AM
    Hello Doug,

    Is ProductID supposed to be a string nvarchar? From the example you provided this is what it looks like. Perhaps this ID is an int and you need to remove the '' from ProductID = ''.

    Please let me know if this helps.

    Thanks,

    Ryan
    Roel BroersmaUser is Offline
    wading in the water
    wading in the water
    Posts:24
    Avatar

    --
    06-09-2011 04:14 AM
    I am having exactly the same problems!

    It looks like the module is getting corrupt after some time...

    I will try to reproduce this on Betasprings
    CandaceUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:2431
    Avatar

    --
    06-09-2011 07:11 AM
    Hi Roel, I also responded to your email. Please let us know your results on betasprings, either here in the forums or via email. Thanks!

    Candace
    Roel BroersmaUser is Offline
    wading in the water
    wading in the water
    Posts:24
    Avatar

    --
    06-10-2011 06:56 AM

    Guys,  Check this out!

    See my demo form at: http://www.betasprings.com/DynamicF...fault.aspx

    When you select something in COMBO1  (it’s a top10 list of the Users table),  the userID will be set in the TEXT1 field.

    Test 1
    Now,.. press Enable Debug Mode and try again….!
    (why doesn’t it work now… ?)

    Test 2
    Disable Debug mode again.
    To make it even more weird: Go to the Question Events and set the “postback” event to “Is Disabled”.
    NOTHING CHANGES in the behavior of the form!
    Now remove the “postback” event.…
    You get different behavior!   Ectually… the form doesn’t work anymore!

    Can you please verify me this is a bug?
    I actually see more weird behavior.. so please review this code..

    CandaceUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:2431
    Avatar

    --
    06-10-2011 07:15 AM
    Hi Roel,

    I just responded via email, too, but let me post here.

    Thanks for setting up the betasprings page. I have this lined up for the dev team to review. I sent you questions via email. Please respond to that one so we're handling your case one way to avoid confusion. Thanks!

    Candace
    marcvanzeeUser is Offline
    wading in the water
    wading in the water
    Posts:24
    Avatar

    --
    12-13-2011 03:29 AM
    Hi guys,

    I'm having problems getting the comboboxes to work as well.

    This is my extremely simple testsetup:

    - one combobox (called test) that gets its values using an SQL query that returns all the users starting with A:
    SELECT Username AS QuestionOption, Username AS QuestionOptionValue
    FROM Users
    WHERE Username LIKE N'a%'

    - one combobox (called test2) that simply copies the value of the previous one. It is hidden by default and uses the following SQL query:
    SELECT Username AS QuestionOption, Username AS QuestionOptionValue
    FROM Users
    WHERE Username = $(test)

    - one question event: 
      event type: "Display hidden question based on another questions response"
      Initiation/postback question: test
      Execute event for any response: yes
      Affected question: test2

    The question event works fine, but the second combobox test2 remains empty when I select a name in the first combobox.

    Am I perhaps doing something wrong?

    Thanks in advance, Marc
    marcvanzeeUser is Offline
    wading in the water
    wading in the water
    Posts:24
    Avatar

    --
    12-13-2011 03:59 AM
    Hi guys, I've solved the problem! It was actually quite simple, so I'll post the solution here for others that might be having similar problems:

    use...
    WHERE='$(test)' for a string value (in my case)
    WHERE=$(test)  for numerical values.


    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    12-13-2011 08:37 AM
    Thanks for the update!

    -Chad
    You are not authorized to post a reply.


     
     

    Join our mailing list...

    Get current news and events the easy way
    Subscribe Me

    Recent Blogs...

     
    Copyright 2005 - 2011 by Data Springs, Inc.
     
  • film izle
  • 720 izle
  • film
  • sinema izle
  • film makinesi
  • T�rk�e dublaj film
  • film izle
  • film izle
  • baglan film izle
  • sinema izle
  • 1080 film izle
  • film mercegi