Great Ideas. Always Flowing.

We are not happy until you are happy. Client satisfaction guaranteed. Whatever your needs and requirements, we have the skills and resources for the job!

Quick login...


Or... now make it easy with Facebook Integration
Connect via Facebook



Top Sellers

Frustrated over the lack of customization for your user's registration fields? Dynamically setup your DNN Portal with custom registration fields, layout, questions, and other core integration options......

Ultra Video Gallery is a brother product of Ultra Media Gallery, UVG allows you to upload videos in various format and automatically encode them to flv or H264 format, you also can add videos from internet or record live videos from your webcam.

Build high performance, completely customizable data-entry forms and views driven by your DNN and external databases. New built-in tools make it a snap to quickly create data entry forms, data views, and even database tables. Plus, add your own HTML, CSS, Javascript, SQL commands, stored procedures,

The most advanced DotNetNuke shopping cart on the planet. Easy to use e-Commerce, Secure Shopping Cart Software and SEO friendly. B2C / B2B Ecommerce Sites.

One stop solution for events calendar and events registration! FREE DOWNLOAD is available now!

2 default things not working - radiobutton and Initial javascript
Last Post 11-17-2010 12:05 PM by Ryan Bakerink. 14 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
river guide
river guide
Posts:241
Avatar

--
10-26-2010 08:14 PM
    Is there a setting or two that I may have switched the wrong way?

    1. My two radioButtons will not use their default values on form open. Instead they show no option selected. I have checked and reset their default values, a default is selected for each.
    2. Initial Javascript does not appear to run either on form open or postback. A simple statement by itself does not even run.

    What did I switch off that should be on? - Thanks
    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    10-27-2010 11:30 AM
    Hi - Are there any other overriding issues that could cause a problem? Is SQL Binding enabled or another feature? Does it work if you have a combo box?

    I think I posted something about your initial JavaScript - there must be something that is causing another JavaScript error on your page which is causing initial JavaScript to fail. If you load Fire Bug does it display any JavaScript errors after a postback (enable Console within the Fire Bug window).

    Thanks,

    Chad
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 08:22 AM
    Chad, thanks for your reply. SQL Binding was enabled. When I unchecked that box, my default choices in the radioButtons started working again. (Thank you very much!)

    But the Initial Javascript still refuses to run. I have removed potential issues from play. I removed all javascript from my form with the exception of a simple inital javascript line. There are no client side events, and no javascript in the javascript settings boxes. Firebug is showing no problems.

    The initial javascript is this line:

    $(FirstName)= 0;

    This will not work for me. It seems that there must be another setting somewhere that I botched. Like jquery, quickedit or the like. Do you have any ideas for me to check? 


    In debug mode, it appears to see my initial script. But it does not run. Here is the debug text:


    ***DYNAMIC FORMS DEBUG MODE ON***
    Dynamic Forms Version: 3.40.1.0

    DotNetNuke Version: 5.4.4

    Initial Javascript:$(FirstName)= 0;

    t-boneUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:77
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 10:24 AM
    Try turning off/disabling ajax and then try your javascripts.. in my case it worked with ajax disabled.. but not when enabled (and logged in as host/admin).. they ended up patching it and sending me a file to fix it. But this may not be the case in your situation. I was running dynamic forms 3.00.5.. i imagine every fix made ends up in the newest versions.. but i could be wrong. (i was once before.. haha).
    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 11:05 AM
    Well, this sounds like $(FirstName) isn't getting parsed... Why? There used to be limitations (pre 3.4 I believe) where it would limit $(Tokens) and replace them with the actual field ID unless that field had and used a client side event.

    So - your problem is that you shouldn't be seeing $(FirstName)... this means that the JavaScript isn't rendering the real field ID...

    Try and go into the firstname field and under client side events add "var nothing;" or even a few spaces. Does it then show up in debug mode as the real element ID and not actually as $(FirstNAme)?


    Thanks,

    Chad
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 11:30 AM
    Chad, I think you understand what is going on. But I didn't understand you all the way. I put "var nothing;" in the client side event, and in debug mode I think I'm seeing the real element ID now. (see below) But what does it mean that $(FirstName) is not getting parsed? Or should I ask, Why not? or better yet, what do I need to do to fix it?

    Additionally, remember that I have removed all the existing javascript from the form, including the default stuff in order to eliminate the possibility that the javascript was malformed and messing up the form behavior. Does the form need that standard issue javascript to do the parsing you referred to?

    PS there still is no 0 in firstname. I don't really want a 0 there. This is a simple test to get this working. I have a long javascript stack of procedures to put into the initial javascript spot once it starts behaving.

    And I did put this form in betasprings. Here is the URL:
    http://www.betasprings.com/Dynamic-...fault.aspx


    Here is the new debug returns
    **************************************************
    DotNetNuke Version: 5.4.4
    Client Side Event:var nothing;;

    Initial Javascript:document.getElementById('dnn_ctr485_DynamicForms_TBR_GUIDc7e1ce06-f19c-493b-a09a-63fe12c4ec0bFirstName').value= 0;
    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 11:39 AM
    Right, that looks correct. When I say 'Parse' its actually computer programming code that swaps out some text for something else... Such as swapping out $(FirstName) with the actual JavaScript that should be represented. So, you basically don't ever want to see $(Tokens) within the initial JavaScript, you want to see their real JavaScript element.

    I thought we fixed this in 3.4 where you didn't need to have text in client side events for them to be parsed with their values but maybe not.


    -Chad
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 11:57 AM
    Chad. I'm pretty dense sometimes. This time in particular. I don't see the solution. Please tell me what I need to do to get the initial javascript working again. And what that has to do with the client side event. Thanks.
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 12:54 PM
    Thanks
    Chad NashUser is Offline
    Posts:5260
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 03:13 PM
    Hi... Please check your test page again and you will see its working.

    There are some performance enhancements that are put in place to basically not switch out tokens unless they make use of client side events. So I went into the first name field and added some dummy text such as 'var nothing;' which really does nothing.... this way the system know that it uses client side events and it will therefore reference and parse the $(FirstName) token. So, you will see on that page its not working.

    -Chad
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    10-28-2010 05:13 PM
    Chad - I understand that you are trying to make the form faster by checking for the use of client side events before parsing the field short names. But now the form does not do what it is supposed to do. I did not revel in the speed difference of the faster form while I spent a 10 hour day trying to get the form to run my simple one-line script. How could I have known about this? There has got to be a way to let us know about these little tricks we have to know besides wasting our valuable time knocking our heads against it.

    I see that it is working on BetaSprings. But it simply will not work on my site. I entered "var nothing;" on the first name field just like on betasprings. And the initial javascript does not put a 0 in the firstname field. That is all I am asking it to do. I have the same javascript code on my form as what is on betasprings. Did you do anything else to my form on BetaSprings to make it work? Because really, I had that "var nothing;" already in there when I put it on your site and the initial javascript was not working then. Now it is. So what else changed? Is it a caching issue? How do I solve this?

    Thanks for hanging in there with me.
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    10-29-2010 11:28 AM
    Here is something to consider and not sure why.  What browser are you using?  I usually use Firefox in my development when I create my forms using the DF module.  It seems to load faster than I.E.  But what I have found is that using the Custom Javascript file, there seems to be a caching issue when running changes to a javascript file.

    When I run my test, for sanity sakes, I put add an alert statement in my  function when I call it to make sure its calling it when testing.  e.g. alert('It works test #1');

    I update the Javascript file and then actually LOG OUT of the DNN,  clear the browser cache and exit the browser.  Most times actually LOGGING OUT does the trick.

    So when I run the page with the DF module which requires the Javascript, I can actually tell if it hits the function and what alert iteration.

    Just a suggestion.

    -Chuck
    Mark BuelsingUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:241
    Avatar

    --
    11-04-2010 07:16 AM
    Thanks for the suggestions Chuck, and thank you Chad for your help on this one. I'm happy to contribute my discovery to the online community and hope to save another soul the troubleshooting anguish I have had if they find themselves in a similar situation.

    Simply put, it turns out that the skin was causing the initial javascript to malfunction.

    When I changed to a different skin, the initial javascript began working again as it should. What is still curious about all this is the javascript in the Client Side Events worked fine while located on the troublesome skin. It was only the initial javascript that didn't work. I adjusted and tested and changed quite a few things before desperation caused me to change the skin. That, and trying to understand how my form was working on BetaSprings.com and was not working here. Currently these two websites are using the exact same version of Dynamic Forms. I had to evaluate, "what else is different between the BetaSprings site and my site and setup?" The skin came to mind. Good luck next guy. Hope this saves you the days it cost me.
    ChuckUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:157
    Avatar

    --
    11-05-2010 10:13 AM
    Posted By Whetstone on 11/04/2010 9:16 AM
    Thanks for the suggestions Chuck, and thank you Chad for your help on this one. I'm happy to contribute my discovery to the online community and hope to save another soul the troubleshooting anguish I have had if they find themselves in a similar situation.

    Simply put, it turns out that the skin was causing the initial javascript to malfunction.

    When I changed to a different skin, the initial javascript began working again as it should. What is still curious about all this is the javascript in the Client Side Events worked fine while located on the troublesome skin. It was only the initial javascript that didn't work. I adjusted and tested and changed quite a few things before desperation caused me to change the skin. That, and trying to understand how my form was working on BetaSprings.com and was not working here. Currently these two websites are using the exact same version of Dynamic Forms. I had to evaluate, "what else is different between the BetaSprings site and my site and setup?" The skin came to mind. Good luck next guy. Hope this saves you the days it cost me.

    Good to know.  I appreciate your followup.
    Ryan BakerinkUser is Offline
    river guide
    river guide
    Posts:1900
    Avatar

    --
    11-17-2010 12:05 PM
    Hello everyone,

    If anyone has questions please let us know.

    Thanks,

    Ryan
    You are not authorized to post a reply.


     
     

    Join our mailing list...

    Get current news and events the easy way
    Subscribe Me

    Recent Blogs...

     
    Copyright 2005 - 2011 by Data Springs, Inc.
     
  • film izle
  • 720 izle
  • film
  • sinema izle
  • film makinesi
  • T�rk�e dublaj film
  • film izle
  • film izle
  • baglan film izle
  • sinema izle
  • 1080 film izle
  • film mercegi